The Swiftsure International Yacht Race

2013

The 70th annual Swiftsure International Yacht Race May 24-26, 2013 in Victoria, BC.

Use your browser's Search Function to find an entry. Press Control Button + "F" - fill in the box at the lower left of screen and press Enter.

 

All images are available for purchase. Moderate resolution for $10 (good for prints in area of 8 x 12 at 300 dpi) Higher resolution images for $20.

Here's how to purchase: Find the images you want then send me an email. If you are having trouble finding a particular boat, let me know and I can send an unedited gallery to you. We were able to photograph and name 165 of the 196 registrants for this year's Swiftsure.
I'll confirm the images are suitable for prints. You can pay using the Paypal link (major credit cards accepted) and I'll send back a link to your zipped photo files.

Randy <-- email me

HOMEPAGE

  • < < <
    Yacht Name Make YC Race Gallery Posted
    Icon Kevin Welch Perry 66 Anacortes YC Swiftsure Lightship Classic Yes
    Neptune's Car Paul LaMarche Santa Cruz 70 CYC Seattle Swiftsure Lightship Classic Yes
    Rage Steve & Nancy Rander Wylie 70 CYC Portland Swiftsure Lightship Classic Yes
    Marda Gras Marda Phelps Santa Cruz RVicYC Swiftsure Lightship Classic Yes
    New Haven John Kerrigan Ker 46 Port Madison YC Swiftsure Lightship Classic Yes
    Jam John McPhail J-160 Gig Harbor Swiftsure Lightship Classic Yes
    Terremoto William (Bill) Weinstein Riptide 35 CYC Seattle Swiftsure Lightship Classic Yes
    Korina Korina Jon Knudson Joubert/Nivert 42 South Sound SS Swiftsure Lightship Classic Yes
    Family Affair Thomas Buus Beneteau Milltown Swiftsure Lightship Classic Yes
    Night Runner Doug Fryer Perry 42 Anacortes YC Swiftsure Lightship Classic Yes
    Different Drummer Charles Hill Wauqueiz Centurion 40s CYC Seattle Swiftsure Lightship Classic Yes
    Turnagain Travis McGregor Beneteau RVanYC Swiftsure Lightship Classic Yes
    Avalon Pieter Smits Contest 44 Van Rowing Swiftsure Lightship Classic Yes
    Xiphius Karl Haflinger Tartan 10 CYC Tacoma Swiftsure Lightship Classic Yes
    Perfect Ten Alex Wigley Tartan Ten Quartermaster Swiftsure Lightship Classic Yes
    West Wind II Glenn Wakefield Camcanche 42 RVicYC Swiftsure Lightship Classic Yes
    HMCS Oriole LCdr Jeffrey Kibble Marconi Rigged Ketch CFSA Victoria Swiftsure Lightship Classic Yes
    Glory John Buchan IDL48 SYC Cape Flattery Race Yes
    Anam Cara Tom Kelly J-122 Portland YC Cape Flattery Race Yes
    Adalgisa Lynn Adkins J 111 Friday Harbor Cape Flattery Race Yes
    Riva Scott Campbell J46 Portland YC Cape Flattery Race Yes
    Kairos Ron Jewula Aerodyne RVicYC Cape Flattery Race Yes
    Gryphon 470 Shannon Burgener Hanse 470 False Creek YC Cape Flattery Race Yes
    Panama Red Chris Schweiger and Jeff McDonald Mumm 36 CYC Portland Cape Flattery Race Yes
    Time Bandit Bob Brunius J120 Orcas I. YC Cape Flattery Race Yes
    Tripp Tease Don Gillingham Tripp 40-2 Comox Bay Cape Flattery Race Yes
    Bravo Zulu Denny Vaughan Beneteau 40.7 CYC Seattle Cape Flattery Race Yes
    Starblazer Robert Hennessy Beneteau 40.7 CYC W. Sound Cape Flattery Race Yes
    Marjorie Gardner Baldwin Brooklin Boat Yard PHRF-NW Cape Flattery Race Yes
    Red Heather John Gugins Olson Squamish YC Cape Flattery Race Yes
    First Sight Woody Hayes Beneteau 45 F5 MBYC Cape Flattery Race Yes
    Hana Mari Ged McLean SC Wylie 43 RVicYC Cape Flattery Race Yes
    Turicum Warren Hale C & C 44 Van Rowing Cape Flattery Race Yes
    Illusionist David MacLean J-109 Bellingham YC Cape Flattery Race Yes
    Tahlequah Don Leighton J-35 CYC Seattle Cape Flattery Race Yes
    Rags Judy Button C&C 115 Ladysmith YC Cape Flattery Race Yes
    Fortuna David De Lanoy C&C 115 CYC Seattle Cape Flattery Race Yes
    Passion Michael Rice Beneteau Gig Harbor Cape Flattery Race Yes
    Elusive Jeff Whitney C&C115 CYC Seattle Cape Flattery Race Yes
    Velocity Thomas Keffer J/42 Portland YC Cape Flattery Race Yes
    Dominatrix Richard Stewart X-Yacht RVanYC Cape Flattery Race Yes
    Beltane Ken MacDonald Dehler 39 SYC Cape Flattery Race Yes
    Rubato Steve Blaine Hanse Van Rowing Cape Flattery Race Yes
    Free Bowl of Soup Doug Schenk / Eric Hopper JBoats - J/105 CYC Portland Cape Flattery Race Yes
    Whistler Gary Beem Sabre 426 SYC Cape Flattery Race Yes
    Siren Carl Sirois Beneteau First 36.7 Small Yacht SC Cape Flattery Race Yes
    Buck'aneer Hart Buck CS 40 RVanYC Cape Flattery Race Yes
    Lunch Box Josh & Greg Larsen Olson 30 SYC Cape Flattery Race Yes
    Vigilant Matthew Boehm Navy 44 SYC Cape Flattery Race Yes
    Kerkyra Owen Thistle Hanse 40 Glenmore YC Cape Flattery Race Yes
    Gone With the Wind Ronald Hendricks C&C THSA Cape Flattery Race Yes
    Wave Dancer Stephen Moshofsky New York 36 CYC Portland Cape Flattery Race Yes
    Northern Lights VI Cris Fletcher Nordic 44 Campbell R. YC Cape Flattery Race Yes
    Interim John Schnellback Ross 930 MBYC Cape Flattery Race Yes
    Momentum Andy Brands C&C 40 Other Cape Flattery Race Yes
    Passepartout Pete Shainin Stevens 47 Anacortes YC Cape Flattery Race Yes
    Izakaya Iain Christenson Dash SYC Cape Flattery Race Yes
    Peregrin Steve Smolinske Catalina 38 SYC Cape Flattery Race Yes
    Sjora Lennart Edstrom Sweden Yachts 36 THSA Cape Flattery Race Yes
    Madrugador Michael Irish Cal40 CYC Seattle Cape Flattery Race Yes
    Les Chevaux Blancs Gordon Kells-Murphy Beneteau 3 Tree Point Cape Flattery Race Yes
    Duet II John VanAmstel Choey Lee 41 SNSYC Cape Flattery Race Yes
    Bedlam II Alan Slater C&C Redline Van Rowing Cape Flattery Race Yes
    Mata Hari Paul Walchenbach Catalina SYC Cape Flattery Race Yes
    Katzenjammer James Calnon C&C 34 Rose City YC Cape Flattery Race Yes
    Wy'east Frank Colistro Cascade 36 CYC Portland Cape Flattery Race Yes
    Tenacious Ross Peterson Pearson flyer Sloop Tavern YC Cape Flattery Race Yes
    Thin Ice Maritz Rykaart CS 30 Cascadia YC Cape Flattery Race Yes
    Princesa Simon Palmer Ranger DBYC Cape Flattery Race Yes
    Wasabi Greg Slyngstad Kernan 44 CYC Seattle Cape Flattery Race Yes
    Dragonfly Richard Ackrill Formula 40 Catamaran RVicYC Cape Flattery Multihulls Yes
    Bad Kitty Ron Tomas one-off Uthoff BCMS Cape Flattery Multihulls Yes
    Blue Lightning Markus Gumley F31r IYC Cape Flattery Multihulls Yes
    Sarabi Barry Philbrook Custom Hughes 56'Cruising Catam Cascadia YC Cape Flattery Multihulls Yes
    Sauterelle John Green Farrier F9AX Trimaran RVicYC Cape Flattery Multihulls Yes
    Flash Steve Travis TPI CYC Seattle Cape Flattery Unlimited Yes
    Double Take Tom Huseby J/145 SYC Cape Flattery Unlimited Yes
    Artemis Nigel Barron Andrews Sloop Tavern YC Cape Flattery Unlimited Yes
    Strider David Pickett N/M 55 SYC Cape Flattery Unlimited Yes
    Lawn Dart Bill Allan Santa Cruz 50 Nanaimo YC Cape Flattery Unlimited Yes
    White Cloud Steve Johnson Cookson 12m CYC Seattle Cape Flattery Unlimited Yes
    Anduril Greg Harms Farr 395 RVanYC Cape Flattery Unlimited Yes
    The Shadow Peter McCarthy Carroll Marine 1D35 WVYC Cape Flattery Unlimited Yes
    Bonni Jean Irvine Alpert Beneteau First 44.7 CYC Seattle Cape Flattery Unlimited Yes
    Oceano III James Avery Hanse 470 Cascadia YC Juan de Fuca Race Yes
    Bat Out of Hell Lance Staughton Farr 30 Hood River YC Juan de Fuca Race Yes
    My-Tai Daryl Homan Flying Tiger SNSYC Juan de Fuca Race Yes
    Tippy Peter McComb J boats J-109 RVanYC Juan de Fuca Race Yes
    Havoc Gunnar Jonsson C&C SR33 Van Rowing Juan de Fuca Race Yes
    Fortissimo Chris Ladd Grand Surprise WVYC Juan de Fuca Race Yes
    Reign Maker Geoff Pentz C&C 37/40 XL Bremerton YC Juan de Fuca Race Yes
    Por Favor John Denny Hobie 33 SNSYC Juan de Fuca Race Yes
    Ultraman Jason Saunderson Olson 30 RVanYC Juan de Fuca Race Yes
    New Beginnings I Edgar Hulatt Bavaria 39 SNSYC Juan de Fuca Race Yes
    X-S Colin Nichols Hotfoot CFSA Victoria Juan de Fuca Race Yes
    Pulelehua Matt Wallis Dash 34 Scuttlebutt Juan de Fuca Race Yes
    Muffin Garry Greth Santa Cruz Sloop Tavern YC Juan de Fuca Race Yes
    Saratoga Sunrise Michael Picco Catalina 400 Oak Harbor YC Juan de Fuca Race Yes
    Wingaway Bill Kitchen Redline 41 Bowen I. YC Juan de Fuca Race Yes
    Prairie Dancer David Evans Bavaria SNSYC Juan de Fuca Race Yes
    Honcho Richard Wunderlich Benneteau First 36s7 SNSYC Juan de Fuca Race Yes
    Flying Circus Eric Yaremko S 2 Bellingham YC Juan de Fuca Race Yes
    Conrad J Geoffrey Wolf J/30 Sloop Tavern YC Juan de Fuca Race Yes
    Bulletproof Nigel Martin Olson 911SE RVicYC Juan de Fuca Race Yes
    Raindrop Joby Easton Cascade 36 Rose City YC Juan de Fuca Race Yes
    Flyway Huntly Gordon Dufour RVanYC Juan de Fuca Race Yes
    Impulsive Ulf Georg Gwildis J30 Sloop Tavern YC Juan de Fuca Race Yes
    Beyond Chaos Tom Guenther C&C Kelowna YC Juan de Fuca Race Yes
    Kokopelli Eric Collins Santa Cruz 27 CYC Portland Juan de Fuca Race Yes
    Koru Paul Shaw Quest 30 SNSYC Juan de Fuca Race Yes
    Whistler V John Parkes Ohlson 38 SNSYC Juan de Fuca Race Yes
    Pandora Bobby Connolly Cal36 Olympia YC Juan de Fuca Race Yes
    Shamrock Gary Bruner Yankee 30, Mk II CYC Portland Juan de Fuca Race Yes
    Kymodoce Kyle Saum Ericson 29T Anacortes YC Juan de Fuca Race Yes
    Tokolosh II Rolf Schmidt Northstar 30 RVicYC Juan de Fuca Race Yes
    Annie 74345 Roger Aubin C&C 24 RVicYC Juan de Fuca Race Yes
    Ariel of Victoria Daniel Joram Custom 46' Ketch Sloop Tavern YC Inshore Flying Sails Yes
    Kaysaren Edis Ozker Beneteau First285 CadBaySA Inshore Flying Sails Yes
    Overdraft Hugh Wainman-Wood Melges 24 RVicYC Inshore Flying Sails Yes
    Intrepid Robert McClinton J/35 Sequim Bay YC Inshore Flying Sails Yes
    PowerPlay Stephen Hill Beneteau 10R RVicYC Inshore Flying Sails Yes
    Cu na Mara Francis Walsh C&C 115 Nanaimo YC Inshore Flying Sails Yes
    Gryphon 177 Tom Caston Bavaria SNSYC Inshore Flying Sails Yes
    Surt 74374 Ed Life Jeanneau 45 RVicYC Inshore Flying Sails Yes
    Corvo 34 Tom Kerr J33 CYC Seattle Inshore Flying Sails Yes
    Sheva 606 John Abel Melges 24 RVicYC Inshore Flying Sails Yes
    Kali 79081 Sherry Brown C&C 110 RVicYC Inshore Flying Sails Yes
    Beyond the Stars 74387 David Scott Hanse 411 RVicYC Inshore Flying Sails Yes
    Dalliance Ken (KC) Collins Catalina 380 SNSYC Inshore Flying Sails Yes
    Pixie 77777 Don Pearl Peterson 35 Sequim Bay YC Inshore Flying Sails Yes
    White Squall 9678 Roger Deitz Cal 40 Tacoma YC Inshore Flying Sails Yes
    Freedom 27 Gary Zulauf Catalina 38 Oshawa YC Inshore Flying Sails Yes
    Portia 42597 Vidas Stukas Olson 911 RVicYC Inshore Flying Sails Yes
    Griffon 19531 Michael Casling Viking 33 Silva Bay YC Inshore Flying Sails Yes
    Molly Malone 97958 Andrew McBride Hunter 35.5 RVicYC Inshore Flying Sails Yes
    WiLd RuMpUs! 83 Stephanie Schwenk Santa Cruz 27 Anacortes YC Inshore Flying Sails Yes
    Min of Mine 215 Tara Smith Martin 242 RVicYC Inshore Flying Sails Yes
    Martha 226 Robert d'Arcy Staysail Schooner Port Townsend SA Inshore Flying Sails Yes
    Cheetah 29860 Brian Arthurs Islander 36 Pleasant Hbr YC Inshore Flying Sails Yes
    Ducati 34989 Antony Zegers Kirby 25 CFSA Victoria Inshore Flying Sails Yes
    BackBeat 218 Kevin Jones Capri 25 Sloop Tavern YC Inshore Flying Sails Yes
    A Room With A View 78 David Molinski Tanzer Cascadia YC Inshore Flying Sails Yes
    Zig Zag 643 Adrian Betanzo Thunderbird RVicYC Inshore Flying Sails Yes
    Lightcure 57205 Wayne Foulds C&C, MK3 White Rock YC Inshore Flying Sails Yes
    Zephyr 19466 Dennis Woodward Cal 29 RVicYC Inshore Flying Sails Yes
    Massilia 29933 Wes Cieslak C&C27-5 THSA Inshore Flying Sails Yes
    Saturnus 32201 Paul Roberts Ericson 32 mk 2 RVicYC Inshore Flying Sails Yes
    Compromise 29809 Glen Shippam Newport 27 CFSA Victoria Inshore Flying Sails Yes
    Mephisto 44194 Peter MIlls C&C 29-1 RVicYC Inshore Flying Sails Yes
    Liberta 74302 Margaret Long Ranger 26 RVicYC Inshore Flying Sails Yes
    Lifestyle 63 Mike Byrnes Paceship RVicYC Inshore Flying Sails Yes
    Juanita AM 725 Craig Sutherland Cascade 29 Cascadia YC Inshore Flying Sails Yes
    Rebel X 18 Ian Grant Rebel 41 RVicYC Inshore Flying Sails Yes
    Final Merry 162 Trevor Hayward Cal 20 RVicYC Inshore Flying Sails Yes
    One Moore Time 109 Fraser McMillan Moore 24 RVYC Inshore No Flying Sails Yes
    Desperado 36020 Jerry Barnes New York 36 Rose City YC Inshore No Flying Sails Yes
    Dirigo II 7339 Arthur Lohrey Alden Schooner Scuttlebutt Inshore No Flying Sails Yes
    Annie 1 Judy Nasmith Nordic PSCC Inshore No Flying Sails Yes
    Panacea 17 Norm Colhoun Jeanneau RBYC Inshore No Flying Sails Yes
    Velica 74719 Vincent Argiro Alerion Express 33 SIYC Inshore No Flying Sails Yes
    Windshear 3 Don Thain Elite RVicYC Inshore No Flying Sails Yes
    Journey 79152 Andy Damis Catalina 42 Mk II CYC Seattle Inshore No Flying Sails Yes
    Scheherazade 69419 Johan F. Battie Sweden Yachts Tacoma YC Inshore No Flying Sails Yes
    Nootka 2029 Chris Daley Catalina RVicYC Inshore No Flying Sails Yes
    Aleki 19 Norris Palmer Cabo Rico Northeast 400 Friday Harbor Inshore No Flying Sails Yes
    Happiness 1671 Ron Smyth Catalina 30 RVicYC Inshore No Flying Sails Yes
    Mimoza 59996 Brian Countryman Hans Christian Sloop Tavern YC Inshore No Flying Sails Yes
    Dream Chaser 266 Cam McCannel Farrier BCMS Inshore Multihulls Yes
    Freda Mae 79030 Vincent DePillis Corsair NWMA Inshore Multihulls Yes
    Flying Kiwi 11 Wayne Carlson Banks 36 BCMS Inshore Multihulls Yes
    Geneva 74426 Eric Pesty F-24 THSA Inshore Multihulls Yes
    Mustang Sally 74775 Rae Simpson Pro Kennex IYC Inshore Multihulls Yes